Birdwatching at the Black Sea Coast in the
Surroundings of Burgas
(Bulgaria)

 

Google Map

(Instructions)


September 26 – October 02, 2003

Species List

Hans Schick
Contact or comments: schick@asca-berlin.de

No part of this work may be used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the author. © H. Schick.

Trip Reports

  Printable Version
(without pictures, 104 KB)


Excursions

 
     
     
 
  Grebes to Spoonbills   Lappentaucher bis Löffler
  Swans, Geese, and Ducks   Schwäne, Gänse und Enten
  Raptors   Greifvögel
  Rails   Rallen
  Shorebirds   Limikolen
  Gulls and Terns   Möwen und Seeschwalben
  Doves to Woodpeckers   Tauben bis Spechte
Passerines Sperlingsvögel
  Mammals   Säugetiere

In the time between September 26  ̶  October 02, 2003 the following 86 bird species were observed on excursions around Burgas (Bulgaria).

 

Birds (Aves, Vögel)

Grebes to Spoonbills (Lappentaucher bis Löffler)

Back to the top of this page

Little Grebe (Pódiceps ruficóllis, Zwergtaucher)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Jazovir Mandra (Mandra Reservoir), District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Great Crested Grebe (Pódiceps cristátus, Haubentaucher)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 35
30.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Red-necked Grebe (Pódiceps grisegéna, Rothalstaucher)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Black-necked Grebe (Pódiceps nigricóllis, Schwarzhalstaucher)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7

White Pelican (Pelecánus onocrotalos, Rosapelikan)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2000
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 750
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
30.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500
01.10.2003, Burgas, Jazovir Mandra (Mandra Reservoir), District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1000
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 12
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500

DSCN5752 and DSCN5869
White Pelicans (Pelecánus onocrotalos, Rosapelikan), 30.09.2003, on the Lake Burgas

Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecánus crispus, Krauskopfpelikan)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5

Great Cormorant (Phalacrócorax carbo, Kormoran)
26.09.2003
, Sozopol, surroundings of the Hotel Amon Ra, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
26.09.2003, Burgas, Jazovir Mandra (Mandra Reservoir), District Burgas (Bulgaria): 180
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 300
27.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 104
29.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 142
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500
30.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 200
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 24
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 39
02.10.2003, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 25

DSCN5808
Great Cormorant (Phalacrócorax carbo, Kormoran), 30.09.2003, on the pylon of a high-voltage power line crossing the Lake Burgas (Burgasko ezero)

Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrócorax pygmeus, Zwergscharbe)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 55
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4

DSCN5712 and DSCN5725
Pygmy Cormorants (Phalacrócorax pygmeus, Zwergscharbe), 29.09.2003, on a platform in the Protected Area Poda, District Burgas (Bulgaria)

Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticórax nycticórax, Nachtreiher)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7

Little Egret (Egrétta garzétta, Seidenreiher)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 30
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 30
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7

DSCN5060 and DSCN5087
Little Egret (Egrétta garzétta, Seidenreiher), 26.09.2003, at the beach of the Protected Area Poda

Great White Egret (Egrétta alba, Silberreiher)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3

Common Heron (Árdea cinérea, Graureiher)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
27.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15

Purple Heron (Árdea purpúrea, Purpurreiher)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Cattle Egret (Bubúlcus ibis, Kuhreiher)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

White Stork (Cicónia cicónia, Weißstorch)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4

Common Spoonbill (Platálea leucoródia, Löffler)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 30
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

 

Swans, Geese, and Ducks (Schwäne bis Enten)

Back to the top of this page

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor, Höckerschwan)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5

Shelduck (Tadórna tadórna, Brandgans)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 250

Gadwall (Anas strepéra, Schnatterente)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15

Common Teal (Anas crecca, Krickente)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 8
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100

Mallard (Anas platyrhýnchos, Stockente)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Jazovir Mandra (Mandra Reservoir), District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
27.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50

Northern Pintail (Anas acúta, Spießente)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100

Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeáta, Löffelente)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100

Common Pochard (Áythya férina, Tafelente)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
27.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100

 

Raptors (Greifvögel)

Back to the top of this page

Honey-Buzzard (Pernis apívorus, Wespenbussard)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

White-tailed Eagle (Haliáeëtus albicílla, Seeadler)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginósus, Rohrweihe)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Rusokastrenska reka, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Sparrowhawk (Accípiter nisus, Sperber)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Common Buzzard (Búteo búteo, Mäusebussard)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
30.09.2003, Pomorie, farmland west of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3

Long-legged Buzzard (Búteo rúfinus, Adlerbussard)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
30.09.2003, Pomorie, farmland west of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Lesser Spotted Eagle (Áquila pomarína, Schreiadler)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4

Osprey (Pándion haliáëtus, Fischadler)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

DSCN6231
Osprey (Pándion haliáëtus, Fischadler), 02.10.2003, at the barrier near the beach of the Protected Area Poda

Kestrel (Falco tinínculus, Turmfalke)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Rusokastrenska reka, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Unidentified Raptor (unbestimmter Greifvogel)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

 

Rails (Rallen)

Back to the top of this page

Common Morhen (Gallínula chlóropus, Teichralle)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Black Coot (Fúlica atra, Bleßralle)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1000
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1000
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 500

 

Shorebirds (Limikolen)

Back to the top of this page

Black-winged Stilt (Himántopus himántopus, Stelzenläufer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3

Eurasian Avocet (Recurviróstra avosétta, Säbelschnäbler)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 250
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 300
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 200

Little Ringed Plover (Charádrius dúbius, Flußregenpfeifer)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 6

Ringed Plover (Charádrius hiatícula, Sandregenpfeifer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 6
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 8
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks west of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 6
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 6
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5

Grey Plover (Pluviális squataróla, Kiebitzregenpfeifer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 71
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 60

Little Stint (Calídris minúta, Zwergstrandläufer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Temminck’s Stint (Calídris temmínckii, Temminckstrandläufer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Dunlin (Calídris alpína, Alpenstrandläufer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5

Ruff (Philomáchus pugnax, Kampfläufer)
30.09.2003
, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4

Common Snipe (Galinágo gallinágo, Bekassine)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5

DSCN5552
Common Snipe (Galinágo gallinágo, Bekassine), 29.09.2003, Protected Area Poda

Curlew (Numénius arquáta, Großer Brachvogel)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erýthropus, Dunkler Wasserläufer)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 9
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 8
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15

Redshank (Tringa tótanus, Rotschenkel)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 40
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 25
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnátilis, Teichwasserläufer)
29.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4

DSCN5592
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnátilis, Teichwasserläufer, centre) and Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glaréola, Bruchwasserläufer, left), 29.09.2003, Protected Area Poda

Green Sandpiper (Tringa óchropus, Waldwasserläufer)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
02.10.2003, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glaréola, Bruchwasserläufer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7

DSCN5569
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glaréola, Bruchwasserläufer, left) and Redshank (Tringa tótanus, Rotschenkel, right), 29.09.2003, Protected Area Poda

Common Sandpiper (Actítis hypoléucos, Flußuferläufer)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Ruddy Turnstone (Arenária ínterpres, Steinwälzer)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

DSCN5254
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenária ínterpres, Steinwälzer), 26.09.2003, Protected Area Poda

Unidentified Wader (unbestimmte Limikole)
30.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50

 

Gulls and Terns (Möwen und Seeschwalben)

Back to the top of this page

Little Gull (Larus minútus, Zwergmöwe)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 8
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4

Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibúndus, Lachmöwe)
26.09.2003
, Sozopol, surroundings of the Hotel Amon Ra, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
27.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 300
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 43

DSCN5108
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibúndus, Lachmöwe), 26.09.2003, at the beach of the Protected Area Poda

Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis, Mittelmeermöwe)
26.09.2003
, Sozopol, surroundings of the Hotel Amon Ra, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
27.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 36
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
29.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 80
30.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Rusokastrenska reka, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
02.10.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7

DSCN5421, DSCN6128, DSCN6070, DSCN6046,  and DSCN6043
Immature Yellow-legged Gulls (Larus michahellis, Mittelmeermöwe), 29.09.2003 and 02.10.2003, at the beach of the Sozopol Bay

DSCN6060 and DSCN6097
Adult Yellow-legged Gulls (Larus michahellis, Mittelmeermöwe), 02.10.2003, at the beach of the Sozopol Bay

Caspian Tern (Sterna cáspia, Raubseeschwalbe)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 4
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

DSCN5645
Caspian Tern (Sterna cáspia, Raubseeschwalbe), 29.09.2003, in shallow water at the barrier near the beach of the Protected Area Poda

Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicénsis, Brandseeschwalbe)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 9
27.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 138
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
29.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 34
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15

DSCN6249
Sandwich Terns (Sterna sandvicénsis, Brandseeschwalbe) and Black-headed Gulls (Larus ridibúndus, Lachmöwe), 02.10.2003, in shallow water at the barrier near the beach of the Protected Area Poda

Little Tern (Sterna álbifrons, Zwergseeschwalbe)
02.10.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

DSCN6260
Little Tern (Sterna álbifrons, Zwergseeschwalbe, right) among Sandwich Terns (Sterna sandvicénsis, Brandseeschwalbe) and Black-headed Gulls (Larus ridibúndus, Lachmöwe), 02.10.2003, in shallow water at the barrier near the beach of the Protected Area Poda

Black Tern (Chlidónias nigra, Trauerseeschwalbe)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Jazovir Mandra (Mandra Reservoir), District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
27.09.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3

 

Doves to Woodpeckers (Tauben bis Spechte)

Back to the top of this page

Street Pigeon (Colúmba spec., Haustaube)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 25

Collared Turtle Dove (Streptopélia decaócto, Türkentaube)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Common Kingfisher (Alcédo atthis, Eisvogel)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Bee-eater (Merops apiaster, Bienenfresser)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 12

Green Woodpecker (Picus víridis, Grünspecht)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

 

Passerines (Sperlingsvögel)

Back to the top of this page

Crested Lark (Galerída cristáta, Haubenlerche)
26.09.2003
, Sozopol, surroundings of the Hotel Amon Ra, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3

Barn Swallow (Hirúndo rústica, Rauchschwalbe)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 25

Yellow Wagtail (Motacílla flava, Schafstelze)
29.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 28
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Gorno Ezerovo, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15

Grey Wagtail (Motacílla cinérea, Gebirgsstelze)
02.10.2003
, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

White Wagtail (Motacílla alba, Bachstelze)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 21
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks west of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 250
01.10.2003, Burgas, Gorno Ezerovo, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 250
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 30

Northern Wheatear (Oenánthe oenánthe, Steinschmätzer)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Blackbird (Turdus mérula, Amsel)
02.10.2003
, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

Chiffchaff (Phyllóscopus collýbita, Zilpzalp)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Great Tit (Parus major, Kohlmeise)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Red-backed Shrike (Lánius collúrio, Rotrückenwürger)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Great Grey Shrike (Lánius excubítor, Raubwürger)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Jay (Gárrulus glandárius, Eichelhäher)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
28.09.2003, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
30.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Gorno Ezerovo, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
02.10.2003, Dimcevo, Izvorska, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica, Elster)
26.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, northern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
26.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 3
27.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
28.09.2003, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
29.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Rusokastrenska reka, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 6
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 7

Jackdaw (Corvus monédula, Dohle)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
28.09.2003, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 30
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 35
28.09.2003, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 5
30.09.2003, Sozopol, Sozopolski zaliv, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 6

Hooded Crow (Corvus coróne cornix, Nebelkrähe)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Starling (Sturnus vulgáris, Star)
26.09.2003
, Sozopol, surroundings of the Hotel Amon Ra, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 10
28.09.2003, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 200
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Southern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1000
29.09.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southeastern side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Rusokastrenska reka, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 25
01.10.2003, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
01.10.2003, Burgas, Gorno Ezerovo, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1000
02.10.2003, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 140

House Sparrow (Passer domésticus, Haussperling)
26.09.2003
, Sozopol, surroundings of the Hotel Amon Ra, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 200
28.09.2003, Burgas, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
28.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 15
30.09.2003, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1
01.10.2003, Burgas, Meden Rudnik, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 100
01.10.2003, Konstantinovo, Fish ponds, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50

Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolénsis, Weidensperling)
28.09.2003
, Burgas, Atanasovsko ezero, Northern Saltworks, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 20
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 50
30.09.2003, Pomorie, saltworks west of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 40

Chaffinch (Fringílla coelebs, Buchfink)
01.10.2003
, Burgas, Burgasko ezero, southwest side, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2
02.10.2003, Chengene skale, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 13

Goldfinch (Carduélis carduélis, Stieglitz)
27.09.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, roof of the Info Centre, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

Corn Bunting (Miliaria calándra, Grauammer)
02.10.2003
, Burgas, Protected Area Poda, southern part, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 2

 

Mammals (Mammalia, Säugetiere)

Back to the top of this page

Hedgehog (Erináceus europáeus, Igel)
30.09.2003
, Pomorie, saltworks east of the E87, District Burgas (Bulgaria): 1

 
     
 

Back to the top of this page